Commanding Officers

 

Retired Rank
DEC 1962 - JUL 1964 CDR WYATT E. HARPER, JR. (D) CAPT
JUL 1964 - JAN 1966 CAPT MICHAEL D. RICINAK (D) CAPT
JAN 1966 - JUL 1967 CDR WILLIAM R. SMEDBERG (D) RADM
JUL 1967 - AUG 1969 CDR THOMAS M. WARD, JR. RADM
AUG 1969 - JUN 1971 CDR JOHN F. FROST III (D) CAPT
JUN 1971 - OCT 1972 CDR JERRY A. DICKMAN CAPT
OCT 1972 - MAR 1974 LCDR JERRY S. JONES CDR
MAR 1974 - JAN 1975 CAPT JONATHAN T. HOWE ADM
JAN 1975 - JAN 1975 CAPT RICHARD B. MACFIE CAPT
JAN 1975 - JAN 1977 CDR CLIFFORD F. HOMAN (D) CAPT
JAN 1977 - FEB 1979 CDR JACK E. HELMANN CAPT
FEB 1979 - JAN 1981 CDR KENNETH R. SYDOW CAPT
JAN 1981 - MAR 1983 CDR JOSEPH L. LOCKETT III CAPT
MAR 1983 - JUN 1985 CAPT ROBERT W. REIGHLEY CAPT
JUN 1985 - JUL 1987 CDR RICHARD K. FARRELL CAPT
JUL 1987 - SEP 1989 CDR CHARLES R. GIRVIN III CAPT
SEP 1989 - JUL 1991 CDR RONALD R. PETERMAN CAPT
JUL 1991 - OCT 1992 CDR FRED J. MALLGRAVE III CDR